mySTC

Sign up or log in to mySTC for extra features

Courses

Search for a course that's right for you

Find my Course

Prospectus

Build your own prospectus for information you want

Prospectus Builder

mySTC

South Thames College South London Further Education Higher Education Learn Vocational Qualifications Learn Academic Qualifications International Students Overseas Students
  • South Thames College South London Further Education Higher Education Learn Vocational Qualifications Learn Academic Qualifications International Students Overseas Students
  • South Thames College South London Further Education Higher Education Learn Vocational Qualifications Learn Academic Qualifications International Students Overseas Students
  • South Thames College South London Further Education Higher Education Learn Vocational Qualifications Learn Academic Qualifications International Students Overseas Students
  • South Thames College South London Further Education Higher Education Learn Vocational Qualifications Learn Academic Qualifications International Students Overseas Students
  • South Thames College South London Further Education Higher Education Learn Vocational Qualifications Learn Academic Qualifications International Students Overseas Students
  • South Thames College South London Further Education Higher Education Learn Vocational Qualifications Learn Academic Qualifications International Students Overseas Students

Visas for study

If you're a national from the EEA or Switzerland you can study on any of our courses, without any visa or immigration permission.

If you're a national from a country outside the EEA you can apply for short-term study (STS) visa

To study a course at any level, for a maximum of 6 months you can apply for a STS visa. 

If you're 18 or over, and want to study an English course at any level, you can apply for an 11 month STS visa.

If you have or will have another type of visa, for example Dependent, Tier 5 or Tier 2, you may be able to study in the UK - you should check first. Check UK visa information with your STCL representative or on the UK government website

How do I apply for a short-term study visa?

For information on how to apply and what documents are required for this visa, please read our information leaflet below and visit the Home Office website.

» Download and read our visa information leaflet as a PDF

Nationals of some countries can apply on arrival in the UK, to enter as a short-term student for 6 months or less. To do this you must show border officials documents to confirm you are studying at an accredited school. Check the kind of visa you can get here. All other visas must be obtained before travel to the UK.

Please note:

  • You can't apply for this visa from inside the UK
  • You can't extend a short-term study visa
  • You can't work (including work experience) or carry out any business while you're using this visa
  • You can't bring your family with you as dependants - they must apply separately.

If you already live in the UK

To discuss your visa situation and requirements with us, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for help and advice. You may need to arrange to come in with all your documents.

International enquiry
Please enter your name
Please enter your email address
Please enter a question
×